Privacy Policy

At Bakemelicious Pty. Ltd. Trading as Bakealicious By Gabriela (ABN: 18 613 542 457) we strongly value our relationship with our customers. All information collected by us is handled sensitively, securely and with full and proper regard to the privacy of our customers. This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage and use by us of personal information we collect about you, whether through the website or otherwise, and it has been developed in line with the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Privacy Act”) and the Thirteen Australian Principles (“APPs”) set out in the Privacy Act. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.
Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. Your continued use of our services following any such amendment is confirmation of your acceptance of the changes.

Collection of your personal information
We collect personal information in order to carry out our functions as a retailer and to also better understand our customers.
We collect personal information about you in a number of ways including when you contact us via phone or email; when you place an order or make a purchase with us in store or on line and when you subscribe to the Bakealicious By Gabriela newsletter, yet to come.
We may collect information that personally identifies you such as your name, contact details, email address and other transactional information. You may choose to withhold any requested information. However, this may mean we are unable to provide the service you require.
We may also collect information that does not personally identify you, but which assists us to improve the products and services we offer. By visiting our website, even if you do not register or shop on our website, you agree that we may collect, and our authorised service providers may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain name types such as .com.au and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website (‘User Information’). We may collect user information through the use of cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they enable us to track marketing promotions, apply promotional discounts, and provide features such as personalisation and store items in your shopping basket between visits. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but customers can opt to change browser settings to disable the use of cookies. You can view Shopify’s Cookie Policy at: https://www.shopify.com.au/legal/cookies

Use and disclosure of your personal information
By using the services we provide, you consent to us:
using information collected about you:
in order to provide the service you have requested;
for the purpose of research;
to enhance your use of our website;
to contact you from time to time by email to inform you about our latest news, products and offers; and
sharing your personal information with our related bodies corporate or a service provider or agent retained by us for the purpose of ensuring proper functioning of our business and you hereby consent to such related bodies corporate, service provider or agent using information collected about you for the above purposes.
Bakealicious By Gabriela will not otherwise disclose or permit the use of any of your personal information without your prior consent unless required to do so by law.

Storage of your personal information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security and privacy of all your personal information and data collected from and about you. All information shared with an external service provider will be used and kept secure in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information
We will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate and up to date at all times. If your details have changed please tell us of the correct information, so that we may update our records. If you need to advise us of any changes to your details, please email info@bakealiciousbygabriela.com.au or update them yourself via the website. You may contact us at any time to access, amend or request the deletion of personal information we hold about you. We will give you access to, amend or delete your records as requested within a reasonable period of time following your request. If applicable, any legal requirement on us to maintain certain records of your personal information will prevail over any of your requests.

Contact Us
If you are concerned with the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us at info@bakealiciousbygabriela.com.au
x